Advice

Pilate's Belonavoznik: where it grows and what it looks like

Pilate's Belonavoznik: where it grows and what it looks like


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Name:Pilate's Belonavoznik
Latin name:Leucoagaricus pilatianus
A type:Inedible
Synonyms:Belochampignon Pilata, Lepiota pilatiana.
Systematics:
  • Department: Basidiomycota (Basidiomycetes)
  • Subdivision: Agaricomycotina
  • Class: Agaricomycetes (Agaricomycetes)
  • Subclass: Agaricomycetidae
  • Order: Agaricales (Agaric or Lamellar)
  • Family: Agaricaceae (Champignon)
  • Genus: Leucoagaricus (Belochampignon)
  • Species: Leucoagaricus pilatianus

Belonavoznik Pilata is one of the representatives of the large Champignon family. In Latin it sounds like Leucoagaricus pilatianus. Belongs to the category of humic saprotrophs. In some sources it is called Pilate's Belochampignon. Although there are differences between the genera Belonavozniki and Belochampignons. They relate to the nature of the surfaces of the caps and the external parameters of the fruit bodies.

Where Pilate's Belonavoznik grows

Finding a mushroom is quite problematic. It belongs to rare species. Grows in parks, gardens or oak groves. Prefers artificial horse chestnut trees. Oak is the beloved tree of the whitehead. The species does not occur as solitary specimens; it grows in small groups. On the territory of the Russian Federation, it is found in the Crimea, Rostov region. Although cosmopolitan, the mushroom is not easy to find. Fruiting from August to October and only in years with high rainfall.

Under favorable climatic conditions, even rare mushrooms give a good harvest.

What Pilate's Belonavoznik looks like

To compose a complete portrait of the fruiting body, it is enough to describe its main parts:

  1. The cap changes its shape during the growth of the fungus. At first it resembles a ball, then it becomes convex-outstretched or convex. In the middle there is a round tubercle, which differs from the rest of the surface in a darker color. The diameter of the cap varies from 3.5 cm to 9 cm. The color is light brown with a red tint, the middle is slightly darker than the ends. The surface is covered with radial fibers, velvety-felt in structure. The edges of the cap are thin. In a young white champignon, they are bent, sometimes the remains of the bedspread are visible on them. The pulp is light, pinkish-brown in places of kinks. Has a faint or almost no smell of cedar wood. The flavoring parameters are unknown.
  2. The plates are thin, creamy; when pressed, they turn brown-red.
  3. The leg is attached strictly to the center of the cap. Expands towards the base, ends with a small tuber. The thickness is 0.4-1.8 cm, the length is 4-12 cm. In young specimens, it is homogeneous, then, as the fungus grows, it becomes hollow. The color varies in length, the shades are separated by a ring. Above the ring, the leg is white, below the ring it is reddish-brown. The ring also has identical colors - the upper part is white, the lower part is reddish-brown.

    Having studied the main features of the species, you can not be afraid to confuse it with others.

Important! It is necessary to remember exactly the external distinctive characteristics of the whitehead so as not to confuse the mushroom with other species.

Is it Possible to Eat Pilate's Belonavia

This kind of white champignons is quite rare. Its toxicity is poorly understood, detailed information on the effect on the human body is not available. Because of this, the mushroom is not recommended for consumption. In scientific sources, it is classified as inedible. At the same time, it should be borne in mind that not only can not be eaten, but it is better not to contact the fruiting bodies at all. If such a specimen meets on the way of a mushroom picker, you need to bypass it. Also, do not pick it up. This requirement can be explained by the external similarity of the species with other white mushrooms, among which there are edible ones. In order not to be mistaken, you need to carefully study the description and not pick up unfamiliar mushrooms.

The characteristic color of the fruit body helps not to confuse it with edible species

Conclusion

Pilate's Belonavoznik is a rare mushroom that is not recommended for harvesting. Knowledge of its main external parameters will help to avoid fruit bodies falling into the basket of lovers of "quiet hunting".


Watch the video: Pilates Dream From Jesus Christ Superstar Soundtrack (October 2022).

Video, Sitemap-Video, Sitemap-Videos